Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83454, Friday 1 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:M. Mercer Livestock Transportation LLC
Registration: N83454
MSN: 18-7609140
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worland Airport, WY (WRL/KWRL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worland Airport, WY (WRL/KWRL)
Destination airport:Worland Airport, WY (WRL/KWRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing roll he ground looped the airplane causing structural damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1997 N83454 Private 0 Folsum, NM sub

Location