Accident Lockheed Vega 5C XA-BFR, Thursday 5 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 1938
Time:11:30
Type:Lockheed Vega 5C
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Mineras (LAMSA)
Registration: XA-BFR
MSN: 124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mexico City Central
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when caught by a gust after take-off . Pilot Angel Padilla Fuentes died of injuries. The five passengers survived injured.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
El Siglo de Torreón 6 May 1938, p1