| Date: | Friday 1 February 2013 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172R |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Illinois University |
| Registration: | N546A |
| MSN: | 17281594 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 213 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murphysboro, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH) |
| Destination airport: | Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was attempting a soft field takeoff on a paved runway. He advanced the throttle to the full forward position and applied full back pressure on the flight controls to begin the takeoff roll. However, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot tried to counteract the veer by applying right rudder and when that was unsuccessful, elected to reject the takeoff. The airplane's horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged when the airplane exited the runway and struck a frangible airport sign. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA151
Location