| Date: | Thursday 31 January 2013 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9190B |
| MSN: | 401-0922 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6924 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Victoria, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Victoria, TX |
| Destination airport: | Victoria, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the engine started running roughly about 8 to 10 minutes into an agricultural application flight. He tried various magneto switch positions to troubleshoot the problem; however, the engine continued to lose power, so the pilot executed a forced landing in trees on flat terrain. Postaccident engine examinations revealed that the engine's propeller was locked in place due to a failure in the engine power section.
Probable Cause: The mechanical failure of the engine power section, which resulted in a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA152
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location