Loss of control Accident Webb WEBB 2 N4844W, Monday 28 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 2013
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Webb WEBB 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4844W
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Viking Conversion of Honda 1.5L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville Municipal Airport, TX (GLE/KGLE) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Gainesville Municipal Airport, TX (GLE/KGLE)
Destination airport:Gainesville Municipal Airport, TX (GLE/KGLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing initial high-speed taxi tests of his experimental amateur-built gyroplane when it inadvertently became airborne. The pilot then initiated a climb above the runway and continued to fly the airplane to return for landing on the departure runway, which was contrary to the test plan. He did not want to fly past the airport boundary nor any of the hangars on the southeast side of the runway, so he initiated a left turn to crosswind. The gyroplane lost altitude faster than the pilot anticipated and became "low, slow, and behind the power curve" at too low of an altitude to recover. The lower tailboom touched down in a hard landing, which deformed the rudder and tailboom. The rotor was damaged when it contacted the ground.

The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had followed the test plan and landed that gyroplane when it first lifted off. The pilot also stated that a lack of experience in the make and model gyroplane contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow his test plan and abort the takeoff after inadvertently lifting off during a high speed taxi test. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of flight experience in the gyroplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA147

Location