Accident Cessna 172S N5113J, Wednesday 23 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 2013
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:University Of Dubuque
Registration: N5113J
MSN: 172S10925
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:1480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peoria-Greater Peoria Airport, IL (PIA/KPIA)
Destination airport:Dubuque Municipal Airport, IA (DBQ/KDBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that during the takeoff, shortly after rotation, the airplane's nose pitched downward and the airplane bounced on the runway. He stated that after the first bounce, the flight instructor took control and that the airplane bounced several more times before coming to rest on its nose. The flight instructor reported that preflight and pretakeoff checks were performed, no airplane deficiencies were noted, and the elevator trim was set for takeoff. He added that he took control after the first bounce and attempted to abort the takeoff. The airplane bounced violently four or five more times. The flight instructor attempted to stop the airplane by retarding the throttle, applying up elevator for aerodynamic braking, and trying to keep the nosewheel off of the ground. The airplane's nose landing gear had collapsed and the firewall and fuselage had sustained damage. Although the flight instructor said that the elevator trim was set for takeoff, postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the elevator trim was in the full nose-down position. Although it could not be definitively determined, it is likely that the pilot inadvertently actuated the electric trim switch on the yoke before takeoff. Examination of the airplane's control system revealed no anomalies that existed before the accident that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the electric trim to the nose-down position, which resulted in the airplane being improperly configured for takeoff, and the flight instructor's incorrect remedial action that allowed the airplane to porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA142

Location