| Date: | Sunday 20 January 2013 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2323D |
| MSN: | 20475 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6232 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK) |
| Destination airport: | Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll from runway 15, the airplane encountered a gust of wind from the left. The airplane departed the runway and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The vertical stabilizer and firewall were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the nearest facility recorded the wind from 080 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 22 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taking off in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA138
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location