Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150J N50690, Friday 18 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Del-air
Registration: N50690
MSN: 15069486
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6138 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE/KMAE)
Destination airport:Porterville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a 4.5-hour cross-country flight, and, after making two full stop landings without refueling, the engine lost power while he was returning to his departure airport. A forced landing was made to a service road where, during the landing roll, the left wing tip struck a wood post, which caused the airplane to rotate 90 degrees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. A postaccident examination revealed no usable fuel in the fuel tanks. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and said it was likely that he had exhausted his fuel supply.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA103

Location