| Date: | Thursday 17 January 2013 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5269P |
| MSN: | 24-307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Philipsburg, OH (3I7) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Philipsburg, OH (3I7) |
| Destination airport: | Philipsburg, OH (3I7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot started the airplane without the hand-brake set, and the airplane began to move forward. The pilot stated that he pushed the throttle "in" and at the same time reached for the hand-brake in an attempt to stop the airplane. The throttle input increased engine power, and the airplane rolled forward until it collided with a hanger. The airplane's wings were substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of the airplane found the throttle in the full forward (full power) position. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper operation of the airplane controls during engine start, which resulted in a collision with a hangar.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA139
Location