| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 2013 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1C-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7ZR |
| MSN: | 3040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 227 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Upper Sandusky, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bucyrus, OH (K17G) |
| Destination airport: | Upper Sandusky, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was practicing touch-and-go landings on runway 36. While on his third approach after making two landings, he noticed that the windsock was now favoring runway 18 and that the wind was gusting. He performed a go-around and made an approach to runway 18. After a conventional (tailwheel) landing, the airplane's left wing started to rise and the tail swung to the right. The pilot applied left rudder, but the tail continued to the right. The right main gear buckled and the right wing struck the runway. The wing was crushed from the strut to the tip. The pilot did not report any preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusty crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA136
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 July 2018 |
N7ZR |
Elkhorn Farms & Hatchery Inc |
0 |
Lethbridge Airport (CYQL), Lethbridge County, AB |
 |
sub |
Location