| Date: | Monday 14 January 2013 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Phillip Schoenwetter |
| Registration: | N5384W |
| MSN: | 0854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 958 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) |
| Destination airport: | Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he intended to land on an asphalt runway in night visual conditions. As the airplane approached the runway, he added engine power because the flight controls felt 'mushy.†The airspeed was about 85 knots with full flaps, and the airplane remained in ground effect longer than usual. When the airplane touched down, it bounced and the propeller struck the runway surface. The airplane porpoised but eventually came to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount structure and support assembly. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA104
Location