Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N3898T, Saturday 12 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Flight School Of Gwinnett
Registration: N3898T
MSN: 28R-30228
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:9231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winder, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in the airport traffic pattern, the airplane's engine lost all power. Subsequently, the flight instructor attempted to glide to a runway. The airplane touched down on the runway but was not aligned and traveled off the right side into a bog. Following the accident, the engine was started, but it only ran for about 10 seconds and then lost all power again. Further examination revealed that, when the engine ran briefly, fuel leaked from the inlet side of the engine-driven fuel pump due to a cracked fuel pump line fitting O-ring seal. The airplane's most recent annual inspection had been completed about 2 months before the accident. At that time, the engine had accumulated about 1,578 hours since its last overhaul about 16 years before the accident, which exceeded the engine manufacturer's recommended time interval for overhaul of every 2,000 hours or 12 years, whichever came first. The airplane had been operated for about 15 hours since its most recent annual inspection; however, a cracked O-ring seal might not be detected during an annual inspection if the engine was not leaking fuel at that time.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a cracked fuel pump line fitting O-ring seal at the inlet to the enginedriven fuel pump. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the aircraft operator to comply with the engine manufacturer's recommended time interval for overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA110

Location