Accident American General AG-5B Tiger N897GA, Friday 11 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 2013
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American General AG-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N897GA
MSN: 10076
Total airframe hrs:4519 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ankeny, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Girardeau Airport, MO (CGI/KCGI)
Destination airport:Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that before arriving at his destination airport in night visual meteorological conditions, he listened to the automated weather observing system, which indicated wind from 220 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 26 knots. The pilot aborted his first attempt to land after a bounced landing. During the second approach to land, the pilot observed the visual approach slope indicator rapidly transition from both white (indicating high on the glideslope) to both red (indicating low on the glideslope) and decided to perform a go-around. During the attempted go-around, the airplane's left wing struck a tree, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot then landed the airplane without further incident on his third landing attempt. The pilot stated that the airplane's interior lighting was too bright for the night conditions and that the bright runway lights in the dark rural setting gave him a 'false sense of night vision.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path to the runway in gusty wind conditions and his failure to maintain clearance from obstructions during the subsequent go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper interior lighting configuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA133

Location