Accident Rans S-4 Coyote N571K, Thursday 10 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 January 2013
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Rans S-4 Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N571K
MSN: 0308336
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Pleasant, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ (KP48)
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ (KP48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, after about 30 minutes of flight, he advanced the throttle and the engine went to idle power then stopped. He restarted the engine and determined that it would only operate at idle power before it stopped again. He was flying over rocky terrain and determined that the best option was to ditch the airplane in a nearby river. After ditching the airplane in the river, the pilot swam to shore. The airplane sank and will not be recovered.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA092

Location