This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 January 1990 |
| Time: | 07:54 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Troy Air |
| Registration: | N900TH |
| MSN: | BA106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5771 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT 331-1-101B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage International Airport, 4 nm SW of Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The captain reported that after lift-off, the aircraft began a left roll as the undercarriage was retracted. He corrected with aileron/rudder and lowered the nose, but the aircraft rolled to the right, then back to the left. Subsequently, he landed the aircraft near the departure end of the runway with the undercarriage retracted.
The investigation found that the aircraft had been loaded to a weight of about 12,850 lb. The maximum gross weight limit for the aircraft was 11,500 lb. Also, the aircraft's C-of-G was estimated to be about 3 inches behind the aft limit. The company director reported that when the cargo shipment(s) were delivered to the company, the weight(s) were not checked prior to loading the aircraft
NOTE: The FAA registration document lists the aircraft as a "Beech E18S", but it was also a "Volpar Turboliner" - a conversion of the Beech 18 with turboprop engines. The aircraft was being operated by Troy Air at the time of the crash, but the registered owners were Kitty Hawk Charters Inc of Morristown, TN. Registration N900TH finally cancelled by the FAA on June 29 2004
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90FA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: ANC90FA027
2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=900TH 