Accident Aeronca 7AC N1254E, Tuesday 8 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Thomas Singer
Registration: N1254E
MSN: 7AC-4812
Total airframe hrs:4736 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA (L67) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he was taxiing the tailwheel-equipped airplane from the taxiway to the runway to conduct a takeoff in gusting wind conditions, the airplane's left wing suddenly raised up. Despite pilot control inputs, the wing continued to rise and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the tail and wing lift struts. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while taxiing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA088

Location