Accident Bellanca 17-30A N222EG, Monday 7 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 2013
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Ram, Inc.
Registration: N222EG
MSN: 78-30877
Total airframe hrs:2966 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antlers, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McAlester Airport, OK (MLC/KMLC)
Destination airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power about 17 minutes into the cross-country flight. The pilot stated that he performed a forced landing into a small field and that the nose and left main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. An on-site examination revealed that the left wing fuel tank and fuselage-auxiliary fuel tank were full of fuel but that the right wing fuel tank was empty. The empty right wing fuel tank appeared to be undamaged, and no evidence of a fuel leak was found. The cockpit fuel gauges confirmed the observed fuel load distribution. The fuel tank selector valve was found in the right wing fuel tank position. The lack of usable fuel in the undamaged right wing tank and the fuel tank selector valve's position indicate that the loss of engine power was likely due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA132

Location