| Date: | Saturday 5 January 2013 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4538F |
| MSN: | 185-1025 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3316 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Skwentna, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the wheel/ski-equipped airplane landed on a remote, frozen, snow-covered lake. While taxiing to park, the right wheel/ski struck an area of ice overflow that was covered by snow. During the collision, the axle bolts on the right wheel/ski broke, which pivoted the airplane to the right, and the right wing struck the snow-covered ice. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. In a written statement, the pilot reported that flat light conditions on the snow-covered lake contributed to his inability to see the ice overflow.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a main landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13CA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13CA020
Location