| Date: | Friday 4 January 2013 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7780Y |
| MSN: | 18-7886 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK (AK63) |
| Destination airport: | Palmer, AK (AK63) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed from a private airstrip in a wheel/ski-equipped airplane on a local area flight. During the flight, he elected to land on an ice-covered, frozen lake, and, due to the bare ice conditions, he elected to land in a wheel configuration instead of ski configuration. During the landing roll, as the airplane slowed, the left tire broke through a layer of thin ice atop several inches of water, and the airplane veered left. The pilot applied engine power in an attempt to correct the veer, but the airplane subsequently ground-looped to the left, sustaining substantial damage to the empennage and fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for an off-airport landing, which resulted in a ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13CA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13CA019
Location