| Date: | Thursday 3 January 2013 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Marquis Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N14841 |
| MSN: | 25080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2813 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Five Points, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Five Point, CA |
| Destination airport: | Five Point, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after takeoff for the aerial application flight, he made a standard turn to line up with the field to be sprayed and began to descend to fly under two sets of powerlines. He then observed a telephone pole to the right and thought he had plenty of clearance to avoid it. He then heard and felt the impact of a main rotor blade strike the pole. The helicopter yawed to the right before it impacted the ground, rolled forward, and came to rest on its left side. The helicopter was destroyed. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a telephone pole during a low-level maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA084
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location