Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 II N744RM, Wednesday 2 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2013
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N744RM
MSN: 11322
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menard, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Menard, TX
Destination airport:Menard, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the helicopter was flying west in the direction of the sun and at 250 feet above ground level, the pilot heard a loud "bang" and observed a black object go by the left side of the helicopter. The object struck the passenger-side windshield. The pilot performed a forced landing to a highway. During the forced landing, both landing skids separated and the helicopter slid to a stop. The lower fuselage was buckled and wrinkled in several locations. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The helicopter landed hard during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA124

Location