Hard landing Accident Luscombe 8 N707HL, Wednesday 2 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2013
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N707HL
MSN: 6110
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:5938 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, IN (3C1) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkhart, IN (3C1)
Destination airport:Elkhart, IN (3C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane when it touched down on the left main landing gear and bounced. The pilot attempted to recover from the bounce by reducing pitch so that the main landing gear wheels would touch down onto the runway surface, but he inadvertently applied too much pitch control input and also applied left rudder control input. The airplane then veered left off the runway and nosed-over when it impacted an area of plowed snow. The pilot reported no malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA127

Location