| Date: | Saturday 27 December 2014 |
| Time: | 20:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N177JD |
| MSN: | 310N0121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4430 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liberty, NC (2A5) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Palm Beach, FL (F45) |
| Destination airport: | Liberty, NC (2A5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while landing at night in visual meteorological conditions, the airplane landed hard and the left main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. In an interview with the Federal Aviation Administration, the pilot stated he was accustomed to approaches with instrument and visual glidepath guidance. According to the airport/facilities directory entry for the accident airport, a note advised pilots that the size, spacing, and number of runway edge and end lights were not standard.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the left main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15CA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA15CA086
Location