Accident Robinson Co R66 N64HF, Monday 22 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 2014
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson Co R66
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Ford Inc
Registration: N64HF
MSN: 0268
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:79 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henniker, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Destination airport:Henniker, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the helicopter at a private heliport. The outside air temperature was about -1 degree Celsius (C). After a normal touchdown, the helicopter began to spin and the tail rotor struck a snow bank, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail rotor and lower vertical stabilizer. After exiting the helicopter, the pilot noted that the ground was coated with "black ice." The pilot reported that he did not experience any malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. He further reported about 635 hours of rotorcraft flight experience, which included 85 hours in the same make and model as the accident helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing, which resulted in a collision with a snow bank. Contributing to the accident was ice that covered the landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA079

Location