| Date: | Sunday 30 November 2014 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N533MC |
| MSN: | 28R-7703183 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that, just before touchdown while conducting a personal flight, the airplane encountered a wind gust that pushed it sideways toward the grass adjacent to the runway. The airplane subsequently landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The weather conditions reported at the airport included wind from 50 degrees left of the runway heading at 9 knots gusting to 19 knots. The pilot reported no abnormalities with the flight control system. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain airplane control while landing with a gusting crosswind.
The pilot reported that, during the cruise portion of the flight, smoke entered the cockpit from behind the instrument panel. He said that opening the vent window cleared the smoke in the cockpit and that his vision was not obstructed during the landing. Examination of the instrument panel revealed that three of the four screws that secure the right rear rocker panel cover were missing and that oil was leaking onto the engine's exhaust.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a gusting crosswind, which resulted in a hard landing adjacent to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN15LA062
Location