| Date: | Saturday 29 November 2014 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-14 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | Unknown |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kewanee, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kewanee Municipal Airport, IL (KEZI) |
| Destination airport: | Kewanee Municipal Airport, IL (KEZI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had recently obtained the pusher-type airplane and that the accident flight was the first time he had flown it or any pusher-type airplane. He performed numerous taxi tests over a 3-hour period and then decided to take off and fly around the traffic pattern. On the first approach to landing, the airplane was too high, so he performed a go-around. The pilot reported that, during the next approach, as the airplane was about 100 ft above ground level and positioned to land, he reduced the engine power, and the airplane just "fell out of the sky." He reported that the engine was running normally when he reduced the power for landing. The airplane impacted the ground in a nearly flat attitude, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the final approach, which resulted in a stall/mush. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain training in the pusher-type airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN15LA068
Location