Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft T-44A Pegasus 161067, Thursday 8 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-44A Pegasus
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161067
MSN: LL-49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi-Cabaniss Naval Outlying Landing Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two US Navy Beechcraft T-44A Pegasus trainers (161067 and 160967) crashed following a mid-air collision at Corpus Christi-Cabaniss Naval Outlying Landing Field, Texas.
Both aircraft were crewed by an Instructor-pilot and two Naval aviation students.

The accident occurred while performing touch and go's in a crowded pattern.

Sources:

Prop&Jetprop 2004
https://www.upi.com/Archives/1982/07/09/Witnesses-said-one-of-the-two-Navy-airplanes-that/3035395035200/