ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290252
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-NOV-2014 |
Time: | 22:30 LT |
Type: | Socata TB 20 TRINIDAD |
Owner/operator: | Robert Herman |
Registration: | N85AV |
MSN: | 458 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hilton Head Island, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) |
Destination airport: | Hilton Head Island, SC |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting an instrument approach for landing in night instrument meteorological conditions. After receiving the approach clearance from air traffic control, the pilot tuned his communication radio to the airport's common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) and attempted to activate the airport lighting by repeatedly pressing the push-to-talk switch. As the pilot continued to descend on the approach, he observed the approach path indicator lights, but could not see the runway edge lights, as they were not illuminated. He again attempted to activate the runway lights, to no avail. The pilot elected to continue the approach, which he described as "high and long," and during the landing roll, the airplane ran off the end of the runway and contacted an airport sign, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had touched down on a taxiway, and came to rest in a grassy area between the taxiway and the runway. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and believed he had incorrectly tuned the CTAF, which resulted in his inability to activate the airport lighting during the approach. Following the accident, a test of the airport's pilot-controlled lighting system revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent selection of an incorrect frequency, which resulted in his inability to activate the airport lighting, and his subsequent decision to continue the approach in dark night conditions despite having not positively identified the runway environment.
Sources:
NTSB ERA15CA065
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location