| Date: | Sunday 23 November 2014 |
| Time: | 16:42 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N580 |
| MSN: | 43-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ) |
| Destination airport: | Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing on runway 17 a gust of wind pushed the tailwheel equipped airplane to the left. The pilot attempted to correct back to the runway centerline; the airplane exited the right side of the runway and spun 180 degrees. The left wing impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and stated that he lost control during landing. Around the time of the landing, the automated weather station reported the wind from 260 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 24 knots. A review of the airplane's flight manual revealed the maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity was 17 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which exceeded the airplane's maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15CA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN15CA213
Location