| Date: | Thursday 20 November 2014 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N263WN |
| MSN: | 36990/4100 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: N263WN captain's failure to maintain a safe clearance from the parked N8314L resulting in a ground collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA15CA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA15CA025
Location