ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290259
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-NOV-2014 |
Time: | 13:52 LT |
Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
Owner/operator: | Rogers, Kenneth |
Registration: | N3689L |
MSN: | TJ-302 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | San Antonio, Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA) |
Destination airport: | San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot advised a local air traffic controller that he was inbound on approach for landing. The controller instructed him to circle and then land on runway 14, gave him the wind conditions, and told him that there was "rain on the airport." A witness reported observing the airplane halfway down the runway and still airborne. The airplane subsequently touched down, ran off the end of the runway, and went through a barrier fence before coming to a stop on a service road. The left wing leading edge was crushed when it struck the fence post, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that the airplane's brakes had failed. However, the brakes were subsequently tested and operated normally. Examination of the runway revealed evidence of hydroplaning. When informed by the local controller that it was raining at the airport, the pilot should have realized that hydroplaning was a possibility and ensured that the airplane touched down near the approach end of the runway to maximize the available landing distance.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land long (past the midpoint) on a wet runway and his failure to conduct a go-around when the airplane did not touch down at the approach end of the runway, which resulted in an overrun.
Sources:
NTSB CEN15LA053
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location