| Date: | Friday 14 November 2014 |
| Time: | 12:38 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2563F |
| MSN: | 137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF) |
| Destination airport: | Eloy, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll in a tailwheel equipped airplane, he inadvertently actuated the left brake when his left foot became entangled within the rudder pedal and control cable. The pilot stated that he then lost control of the airplane and subsequently groundlooped, which resulted in structural damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15CA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR15CA041
Location