| Date: | Monday 10 November 2014 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-8A |
| Owner/operator: | Wolfepack Aviation Group LLC |
| Registration: | N81GW |
| MSN: | 80917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (5C1) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio, TX (1T8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was making a night landing in visual meteorological conditions. During the rollout, a deer ran across the runway and was struck by the airplane, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing spar.
Probable Cause: Unintentional collision with a deer at night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15CA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN15CA086
Location