Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122831, Thursday 26 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122831
MSN: 6953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi SW of Judith Point, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Quonset Point, R.I./VF-74A
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after collision with AD-3 122810. Midn' Donald H. Aurep (21) missing. Midn' Kenneth G. Wolfel landed safely.

Sources:

The Evening Star 27 January 1950, p1
AAIR (KMAC)