Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8KN (WL) A6-FGG, 29 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290273

Date:29-SEP-2022
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:Flydubai
Registration: A6-FGG
MSN: 60960/6175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flydubai flight FZ591, a Boeing 737-8KN, suffered a bird strike on landing at Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP), Bangladesh.
The aircraft remained on the ground at CGP for about 18 hours before it was able to resume service.

Sources:

https://english.dailyprobash.com/bird-in-the-engine-bangladesh-biman-and-flydubai-flights-from-chittagong-have-been-cancelled/
https://www.bangladeshlivenews.com/en/bangladesh/details/bird-hit-causes-flight-rescheduling-at-airports-in-dhaka-chittagong
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-fgg#2da64a1d