Bird strike Accident Robinson Co R66 N67GA, Wednesday 29 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 2014
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson Co R66
Owner/operator:Guidance Academy, LLC
Registration: N67GA
MSN: 0485
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:662 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:GONZALES, LA (L38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot stated the intent of the flight was to practice autorotations, 180 degree autorotations and emergency procedures at another local airport. While enroute, approximately 1500 feet above the ground, three birds flew toward the helicopter. The instructor pilot took the controls as one of the birds and the retreating main rotor blade collided. The pilot landed the helicopter without further incident. Examination of the helicopter revealed substantial damage to the main rotor blade.

Probable Cause: An in-flight bird strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2025 N67GA Bailey Aviation Management LLC 4 Ekalaka, MT w/o

Location