Bird strike Accident Cessna 510 N510PT, Monday 27 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 510
Owner/operator:Poet LLC
Registration: N510PT
MSN: 510-0114
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1595 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW615F-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Faribault, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Destination airport:Faribault Municipal Airport, MN (FBL/KFBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and four passengers were on a cross-country flight. When they were about 15 miles from their destination airport descending to land, the pilot saw a flock of geese. The pilot reported that he did not have time to avoid the birds and there was an impact. After the collision, the pilot made a normal approach and landing at the destination airport. An examination of the airplane revealed that a goose impacted the radome and bulkhead, resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a goose while descending to land at the destination airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA041

Location