Loss of control Accident Solo Wings Aquilla N55446, Sunday 26 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 2014
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: N55446
MSN: 11MAM
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 582E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eustis, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Destination airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the weight shift aircraft, the flight was his first solo flight and he had flown earlier in the day with a flight instructor. Shortly after takeoff the aircraft encountered a wind shift and turbulent air. After several unsuccessful landing attempts, the pilot flew south of the airport and entered a two-mile final for the runway. During the final approach leg, about 50 feet above ground level, the aircraft encountered "violent turbulence." The pilot subsequently lost control of the aircraft and impacted a lake short of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft wing and structural tubing. He further reported that due to the absence of a rear seat passenger the position of the control bar was different than what he was used to. He also reported that there were no mechanical abnormalities or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The wind recorded at an airport 10 miles to the west, around the time of the accident, was from 300 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the final approach in turbulent conditions, which resulted in a collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA031

Location