| Date: | Saturday 25 October 2014 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Doubleday Donald THORP TS-18CW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N18DD |
| MSN: | 003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 153 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reklaw, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | WEATHERFORD, TX (KWEA) |
| Destination airport: | Reklaw, TX (7TA7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While attempting to land at a 4,000 foot long turf, private strip for a local fly-in, the accident pilot radioed his intention to land the runway. The pilot of airplane behind that accident pilot radioed his intention to perform a fly-by of the runway. The accident pilot landed long on the runway and decided to abort the landing. The trailing airplane was now overhead the accident pilot, so he delayed his takeoff. More airplane were flying overhead so the pilot decided to continue with the rollout. He assessed that the ground loop might injure nearby pedestrians, so he applied brakes, but the airplane did not stop before exiting the end of the strip into a stock tank. Substantial damage was sustained to the right wing. On the submitted report, the pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if an air boss had been present to deconflict traffic.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate monitoring of the airplane's approach path which resulted in long landing and a subsequent runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's delayed decision to apply the brakes, inflight traffic, and nearby pedestrians.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15CA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN15CA029
Location