This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 December 1949 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Air Jordan |
| Registration: | G-AKFL |
| MSN: | NK674 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint Simón, Beirut -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bir Hassan Airfield (Beirut Airport) Beirut, Lebanon |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.1 ex-RAF MK674. First civil registered 29/8/1947 as G-AKFL (C of R 11875/1) to Air Transport Assocation Ltd., Guernsey, Channel Islands. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 3/10/1947.
Sold on and re-registered 28/10/1947 (C of R 11875/2) to Leslie Maurice Cooper t/a Blue Line Airways, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. C of A 9872 issued 11/6/1948. Registration cancelled/lapsed 30/6/1948. Transferred to (owners' company) Blue Line Airways Ltd., Tollerton, Nottinghamshire 18/8/1948 (C of R 11875/3). Registration cancelled/lasped 20/9/1949 upon sale
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11875/4) 6/10/1949 to Audley Bond Mallabar & George Charles Toye t/a Air Jordan, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire
Written off (destroted) 18/12/1949: Shortly after takeoff from Bir Hassan Airfield (Beirut Airport), while climbing by night, the aircraft suffered engine problems. The captain completed an emergency landing on a beach near Saint Simón, Beirut. While the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair, all 10 occupants (two crew plus eight passengers) were uninjured. Registration G-AKFL cancelled 18/12/1949 as "destroyed at Beirut"
Sources:
1. The Anson File (Ray Stirtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p, 302
2.
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22360/ 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1253089/ 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKFL.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652a-anson-i-beyrouth 