| Date: | Saturday 18 October 2014 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Airborne Edge X |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N29ME |
| MSN: | XT-912-0334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 Series |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sebring, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF) |
| Destination airport: | Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the instructor pilot, he was beginning a local, instructional flight with a student in his weight-shift-control airplane. During the initial climb, the weight-shift capability of the wing became inadvertently restricted by the student, who was seated in the front seat. Due to the tandem seating arrangement, the instructor was unable to get the student's attention to release control. The student was "younger and stronger" than the instructor. The airplane rolled and impacted hard on the grassy area adjacent to the runway. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that substantial damage resulted to the airframe's tubular structure and the wing. The instructor pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent interference with the weight-shift capability of the airplane during the initial climb, resulting in a loss of airplane control and hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15CA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA15CA020
Location