| Date: | Friday 17 October 2014 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters AS 350 B3 |
| Owner/operator: | Us Customs And Border Protection |
| Registration: | N852BP |
| MSN: | 3592 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6081 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lordsburg, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Deming Airport, NM (DMN/KDMN) |
| Destination airport: | Deming Airport, NM (DMN/KDMN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter departed from level terrain and then drifted backward. The aft right skid then contacted a rock that was embedded in the ground, which resulted in the helicopter pivoting around the rock, the rotor blades impacting the ground, and the helicopter rolling over onto its right side. Examination of wreckage revealed no anomalies with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. A review of data from the vehicle engine multifunction display revealed that all of the recorded failures were associated with the ground impact and that no preimpact anomalies occurred. The evidence is consistent with a dynamic rollover event.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate drift control and skid clearance from the ground during takeoff, which resulted in a dynamic rollover when the aft right skid contacted a rock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15TA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN15TA017
Location