| Date: | Saturday 11 October 2014 |
| Time: | 17:44 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N718CD |
| MSN: | CD-718 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3630 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Effingham, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that 30 minutes after departure at 6,000 feet mean sea level, the airplane's door opened in flight. He stated that the temperature dropped, papers went flying about the cabin, and the noise was 'overwhelming.' The passenger tried to hold the door shut, but could not secured it. The pilot diverted to a nearby airport for landing. The pilot stated that he "simply forgot to put the gear down." The airplane touched down and skidded on its belly resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's stringers, formers, and main spar carry through. The pilot reported that there was no malfunction or system failure of the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15CA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN15CA011
Location