| Date: | Saturday 11 October 2014 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | American Legend AL3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N167J |
| MSN: | TX-1036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 D48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mulino, OR (4S9) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mulino, OR (4S9) |
| Destination airport: | Mulino, OR (4S9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was giving airplane rides to some of his son's teenage friends. He departed the airport with the passenger in the back seat and he allowed the passenger to control the airplane off and on in flight before returning to the airport. The pilot allowed the passenger to fly the airplane around the pattern; the pilot would then take control and accomplish a touch-and-go. They did this three times. During the last approach the pilot took control and put in a left slip to establish the glide slope. As he approached 30 feet above ground level, he attempted to level the wings and neutralize the rudder, however, he could not take out the right rudder input and the airplane continued into a right bank. The pilot added power and continued in a right-hand bank, but could not neutralize the controls. As the airplane came around 360 degrees he reduced the power, and decided to attempt a landing while over the runway. During the landing the right wing tip dragged, then the right balloon tire touched down, and the airplane translated sideways, collapsing the landing gear and nosing over. The wings and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no control abnormalities that would have precluded the normal control and operation of the airplane. The passenger does not recall being in a position where he could have interfered with the controls.
Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control during approach for landing for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15CA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR15CA009
Location