| Date: | Thursday 9 October 2014 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH 601 XL |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N601GK |
| MSN: | 4696 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richland Center, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Richland Center, WI (93C) |
| Destination airport: | Richland Center, WI (93C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and flight instructor were practicing takeoffs and landings. During the fourth takeoff, the engine started running roughly and losing power; it then stopped producing power. They subsequently conducted a forced landing to a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear. Both wing fuel tanks contained fuel. An examination of the airframe, engine, and related systems revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power settings. Therefore, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during the landing and was present at takeoff, which resulted in the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN15LA020
Location