| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 2014 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Justin Chaput |
| Registration: | N180KN |
| MSN: | 18052358 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2098 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gustavus, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Destination airport: | Gustavus, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing his tundra tire, tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport site. On landing roll out the airplane bounced slightly, the pilot stated that he inadvertently applied excessive brake pressure and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the rudder, vertical stabilizer and left lift strut. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been avoided if he had executed a go-around, used less aggressive braking, ensured the control yoke was full aft and used a short burst of power to keep the tail down, or landed at a different location.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC15CA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC15CA001
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location