Loss of control Accident Maule MX-7-235 N11ZA, 08 Oct 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290317

Date:08-OCT-2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11ZA
MSN: 10005C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldier Bar USF, ID (85U)
Destination airport:Big Creek, ID (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that when on short final the airplane encountered a sudden downdraft or slight wind shear, which caused the left wing to dip and contact the ground. Following the wing tip dip the airplane yawed left and the main landing gear touched down and collapsed. The resulting damage to the airplane was the right wing tip, left wing, left wing lift strut, and right main landing gear. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while on final approach with shifting wind conditions.

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report
Location