Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA A16-166, Thursday 24 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-166
MSN: 6095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cape Lore -   East Timor
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters off Cape Lore, Timor (now Timor Leste), while flying in support of an air raid on ships at Nova Ancora. All five crew members killed in action. RIP.

Sources:

ADF Serials: www.adf-gallery.com.au/raaf2.htm