| Date: | Thursday 2 October 2014 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N156JM |
| MSN: | 32360 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion, MT (97MT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marion, MT (97MT) |
| Destination airport: | Missoula, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing in the tailwheel equipped airplane, he inadvertently applied left brake and the airplane veered abruptly to the left. Subsequently, the right wing and horizontal stabilizer struck the ground and the airplane came to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the right wing, right horizontal, and right elevator. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15CA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR15CA012
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location