| Date: | Monday 29 September 2014 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2976M |
| MSN: | 347-80 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1999 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Alsworth, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Alsworth, AK (AK51) |
| Destination airport: | Port Alsworth, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing at a remote, off airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He stated that he made two low passes over the airstrip and was making a full stop landing on the third pass. During the landing he stated the airplane bounced, and he attempted to abort the landing. During the aborted landing a gust of wind picked up the left wing and the right wing contacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain control of the airplane during an aborted landing in gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC14CA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC14CA090
Location